Water: law/policy/politics/ethics/art/science
[…] *Naiads has previously reported on Ecology’s shocking decision to issue interruptible water rights to illegal water users in the Nooksack watershed.  See our posts: The Tale of the Nooksack Nine and Nooksack Water Thievery Redux.

**For example, the GMA establishes a goal to “protect the environment and enhance the state’s high quality of life, including air and water quality, and the availability of water.”  RCW 36.70A.020(10). Comprehensive plans must include a land use element that “shall provide for protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for public water supplies.”  RCW 36.70A.070(1).  The rural element of comprehensive plans shall protect “critical areas, as provided in RCW 36.70A.060, and surface water and groundwater resources.”  RCW 36.70A.070(5)(c)(iv).  Applicants for building and subdivision permits must demonstrate adequate water supply for their developments.  RCW 19.27.097 and 58.17.110.


Leave a comment

Alpine Lakes Wilderness Comment Deadline: May 11

colchuck-lake (USDA-FS)